1943

USS Fletcher DD-445 personnel roster 1943


The 1943 roster is missing the first page that contains the officer roster and last names of the crew starting with A and B.  The names in those categories are based on other sources and the rank/rate may be from 1944.

SHIP'S OFFICERS  (as of December 31, 1943) (incomplete)

Robert D. MCGINNIS       Cmdr.        Commanding Officer


CREW  (as of December 31, 1943)

Name                              Rate         Date Reported Aboard

AGNEW, Clarence (n)        GM3c(T)        6-30-42

ALBERTSON, Albert Rical        S1c        8-19-43

ALBRIGHT, Charles Raymond        S1c        12-20-43

ALECKSON, Paul Robert        F1c        12-20-43

ALIPRANTIS, George (n)        S2c        12-20-43

ALLARD, John William            MM3c         12-23-43

ALLEN, Ray Vaden                Y2c(T)       6-30-42

ALLISON, Howard Ray             F1c          12-23-43

AMBURGY, Guy Edward             S1c          8-19-43

AMENT, Herbert Bernard          GM3c(T)      8-19-43

AMENT, Joseph Henry             FC3c         8-19-43

ANDERSON, Carl (n)              MMC3c(T)     12-23-43

ANDERSON, Douglas Arden         SoM3c        8-10-43

ANDREWS, Frank (n) Jr.          MM3c         12-23-43

ANZELL, Robert James            F1c          12-23-43

APOSTOLOU, George (n)           S2c          12-23-43

ARGABRITE, William Forrest      MM3c(T)      12-23-43

ATKINS, James Louin             CFM(AA)T     6-30-42

BABCOCK, Charles Byron          RdM3c        12-4-42

BACKUS, Lester Burnett Jr.      GM3c         12-4-42

BALDRIDGE, Joseph Wayne         S1c          8-14-43

BARNETT, Heber, John            S1c          8-14-43

BEADLES, Arnold Edward          S1c          8-14-43

BEEBE, Donald William           SM2c         6-30-42

BEL, Joseph Warren              CWT(AA)      7-7-42

BENDER, Elmer Charles           EM2c         6-30-42

BERG, Dale Royal                S1c          8-14-43

BERINGER, Paul (n)              FC3c         8-14-43

BERKA, Oliver James Jr.         S1c          8-14-43

BERRINGHAUS, Elmer Junior       EM2c         6-12-43

BERTANI, Louis Frank            S1c          8-14-43

BERTASSO, Louis Read            S1c          8-14-43

BEUGNOT, John Fremont           F2c          8-19-43

BEVANS, Woodrow Wilson          WT3c(T)      12-23-43

BIGELOW, Elmer Charles          WT2c(T)      6-12-43

BINGLE, John Mike               S1c          12-20-43

BLACK, Samuel Bernard           Ck3c(T)      7-14-42

BLANCHETTE, Francis Albert      ScM2c        4-11-43

BLEVINS, Millard (n)            CMM          6-30-42

BLOBNER, William Paul           S1c          12-20-43

BOOTH, Dean (n)                 MM2c         6-30-42

BRANN, Kenneth Eugene           S1c          8-19-43

BRATTON, Kenneth Wayne          FC2c(T)      6-30-42

BRAYTON, James Alvin            S1c          8-19-43

BRIGGS, John Augustus           GMG3c(T)     6-30-42

BROOKS, Jack Iriwin             S1c          8-19-43

BROOME, Warren Wright           GM3c         6-30-42

BROWN, Earl Warren              RM3c(T)      8-19-43

BROWN, George "U" "L"           S1c          8-19-43

BROWN, Jobe Doyle               EN3c         12-23-43

BROWN, Lancelot Chudley Jr.     F1c          12-23-43

BRYANT, Ray Eugene              RM3c(T)      8-19-43

BUCHHOLZ, Fred William          S2c          12-20-43

BURPEAU, Rodman Chas. T.        SF1c         6-30-42

BYERS, Edward Franklin          F1c          12-23-43

CALE, Lloyd Melvin              S1c          12-20-43

CALKINS, Forrest Parker         RM3c         12-4-42

CALLAHAN,John Henry Jr.         MM1c         1-18-43

CALVIN, William Ellesworth        S1c        12-4-42

CAMERON, Elliot Otten        S2c        5-10-43

CAMPBELL, Lee Arnold        S2c        12-20-43

CANNON, William Warren        B2c        12-4-42

CANOVA, Charles Vincent        RM3c        8-12-43

CAPES, Walter Delos        MM2c        12-4-42

CARAVETTA, Michael Joseph        S2c        7-20-43

CARDUCK, William Henry        F3c        7-20-43

CARL, John Henry        S2c        7-20-43

CARLINI, Joseph John        S2c        7-20-43

CARLSON, Edwin Robert        S2c        7-20-43

CARMACK, Jack Stanley        S1c        12-4-42

CARNE, Howard Lewis        S1c        8-19-43

CARPENTER, Rose Dudley        RdM2c        12-4-42

CARTER, George Raysnyder        S2c        7-20-43

CASEY, Whitfield (n)        S1c        8-18-43

CASSUTO, Samuel Sol        S1c        7-20-43

CASTLE, Robert Thornton        S1c        8-13-43

CATERINO, Charles Umberto        S2c        7-20-43

CATES, Elmer Ray        S1c        12-4-42

CEBULEWSKI, Stanislaus Casmier        F3c        7-20-43

CEHULIC, John Joseph        S2c        7-20-43

CELLANO, Eugene Nicholas        S2c        7-20-43

CERNIGA, Stephen Ben        S2c        7-20-43

CHAMBERLAIN, Robert Sidney        RdM3c        12-4-42

CHAMBERS, Nosh Benard        S1c        12-4-42

CHAVERAIT, Henry (n)        F3c        12-23-43

CHAVEZ, Willie (n)        EM3c        12-4-42

CHERRY, Allen Pearson        Cox        12-4-42

CHESTNUTT, Jacob Thomas Jr.        RdM2c        11-8-42

CHRISTENSEN, Warren Curtis        SF2c        12-4-42

CHRISTIAN, Dale Vernon        S2c        12-20-43

CLARK, Alva John        RM3c        12-4-42

CLARK, Charles Elbert        S1c        3-15-43  

CLARK, Leo Charles        F1c        8-13-43

CLARK, Roger William        S2c        7-20-43

CLEMONS, Paul Issiah        StM3c        12-23-43

COCHRAN, Raymond Charles Jr.        S2c        12-20-43

COMBS, Roy Edward        S1c        6-30-42

CONLON, Thomas Mark        CY(PA)        8-12-43

COOPER, Homer Lutral        S2c        12-20-43

CORLEY, Robert Less        GM3c        6-30-42

CORRELL, William Frederick        F3c        12-23-43

CUMMISKEY, John Thomas        TMM3c        6-30-42

CURRAN, Robert Patrick        F2c        12-23-43

DAHLKE, Donald Herbert        TMM3c        6-30-42

DAVIS, Asher Clinton Jr.        SC1c        3-11-43

DAVIS, Wallace Edward        F3c        7-23-43

DAVOLI, Victor John        F3c        7-23-43

DAWS, Charles Philip        S2c        7-23-43

DAY, Charles Gordon        F3c        12-23-43

DAYMOND, Lawrence Woodburn        S2c        7-23-43

DELEHANTY, Thomas Joseph        S2c        7-23-43

DICKENSON, Waldo Edward        RM1c        6-30-42

DOWNS, James Joseph        GM1c        6-30-42

DRAPER, John Merrill        F2c        6-30-42

DURBIN, Jack Gerold        S1c        6-12-43

ELDER, Timothy Raymond        GM2c        6-30-42

ELSESSER, James Carl        F2c        12-23-43

EPLEY, Woodrow Wilson        SoM2c        12-29-43

EPPS, Rayford Tramel        FC3c        6-30-42

EVERMAN, Albert Barton        S1c        9-14-43

EWING, Max Orville        CBK(AA)        3-11-43

FAGAN, Clyde Mathew        S1c        6-30-42

FALLIS, James Rupert        F2c        12-23-43

FARRISH, William Everett        S1c        6-30-42

FERRARA, Albert Joseph        S2c        7-23-43

FORD, Ulyss Reed        Cox        6-30-42

FOWLER, Henry Douglas        S1c        6-30-42

FOWLER, Lloyd Julian        S1c        6-30-42

FREEMAN, Harry Max        S2c        9-14-43

FREEMAN, James (n)        S1c        9-14-43

FRIEBIS, Joseph William        GM3c        6-30-42

FRINK, Russel George        MM1c        7-15-42

FUNTERA, Felix (n)        St1c        6-30-42

GARDNER, Carl Frederick        Y2c        1-13-43

GEPHART, James Frederick        CMM(AA)        6-30-42

GODWIN, William Jasper        SC3c        6-30-42

GRATER, Elbert James        WT1c        7-7-42

GREMMINGER, David Frank        WT2c        7-15-42

GUILLIAMS, Harold Theodore        RM3c        6-12-43

GULLICKSON, Daniel Oscar        S1c        9-14-43

GURTLER, William Joseph        F3c        6-12-43

HAJEK, Rudolph Jay        RM3c        3-11-43

HAMPTON, Alfred Erastus        RdM2c        12-9-43

HARDESTY, Edward Gregg        S1c        12-23-43

HARRISON, Charles Francis        MM2c        5-24-43

HATCHER, John Thomas        S1c        6-30-42

HAYES, Reines Chandler        FC3c        12-11-42

HAYWOOD, Walter William        S2c        9-14-43

HEIM, William George        MM2c        5-24-43

HELKER, Alvin Raymond        F3c        6-12-43

HENDERSON, Jack Darrell        F3c        6-12-43

HENDERSON, Olon Hall        CPhM(PA)        8-27-42

HERENE, Michael Joseph        FCR3c        7-7-42

HERSBERGER, Harold Wesley        S2c        12-20-43

HERTZOG, Edward Lee        S1c        6-30-42

HIGGINS, Grant Richard        S1c        12-23-43

HILEMAN, Charles Melven        WT1c        7-7-42

HILL, Lewis Pernoskey        Cox        6-30-42

HISKEY, Edward Gene        S2c        8-30-43

HOLMES, Donald Maxwell        MM1c        7-9-42

HORN, Delbert George        S1c        1-1-43

HORSMAN, Edward Augustus        RdM2c        6-30-42

HORST, Wilbert Theobold        S1c        12-23-43

HOUK, George Edward        S1c        12-10-43

HOWELL, Joe Ed        F2c        7-15-42

HUGGARD, Douglas James        FC1c        6-30-42

HUNTER, Robert Jackson        S1c        6-30-42

HYLTON, Russell Howard        S1c        6-30-42

JACKSON, Oscar Mont        SC2c        6-30-42

JAMES, Douglas Howard        MM2c        6-30-42

JEFFERY, John Edward        F2c        5-24-43

JENSEN, John Verner        Bkr3c        4-18-43

JOHNSON, Calvin C.        S2c        auth. ltr. 1-5-42 (sic)

JONES, Emory Coppage        SF2c        7-13-42

JONES, Jabie Junior        S2c        12-20-43

JONES, Jesse William        CCStd(PA)        9-4-42

JONES, Maurice "H"        GM2c        6-30-42

JUSTICE, Banner (n)        S1c        6-30-42

KANOCZ, William (n)        S2c        12-20-43

KAZMOUZ, Charles Eugene        SF2c        6-30-42

KENNEDY, Robert Charles        GM3c        6-30-42

KNIGHT, Samuel Bradley        SoM2c        6-30-42

KNIPP, Howard Earl        FC1c        12-11-42

KROM, Donald Edward        TM2c        7-14-42

KRUG, John Martin        MM1c        6-30-42

LA ROCCA, Joseph John        HA1c        7-22-43

LAZZARO, Robert (n)        WT2c        6-30-42

LEDFORD, Billie George        S1c        6-30-42

LEWIS, Norman Stepp        B1c        6-30-42

LEWIS, Rudolph Milton        StM2c        3-15-43

LINPOOT, Donald Ray        MM2c        7-18-42

LIPOVSKY, Matthew Anthony        S2c        7-23-43

LOKKEN, Maynard Gerald        S1c        8-20-43

LOONAM, Robert Arthur        GM3c        8-7-43

LOVINGS, James Manning        S2c        8-30-43

LUKACIK, George Joseph        SM2c        6-30-42

LYNCH, Edward Michael        SoM3c        12-21-43

MACKIN, Dean Lawrence        S1c        6-30-42

MARSHALL, Roy Catching        PhM2c        7-22-43

MATHERS, Eugene Robert        S2c        12-20-43

MCCLURE, William Lee Jr.        S1c        6-30-42

MCKINNEY, William James Jr.        GM2c        3-15-43

MCMILLEN, William Thompson        EM2c        6-30-42

MEYER, Curtis Forest        CM3c        12-31-43

MILLS, Joel Arthur        TM3c        4-18-43

MITCHELL, Robert (n)        S1c        1-1-43

MONTGOMERY, Daniel Edward        MM2c        10-12-42

MROZOWSKI, Steven (n)        S2c        8-12-43

MUCHOW, William Alfred        S1c        4-18-43

MULDOON, George Alfred        SK2c        7-9-42

MURRELL, Charles Ray        S2c        8-12-43

NAPERKOWSKI, Richard John        S1c        8-12-43

NEAL, Bernard Clay        S2c        8-12-43

NEER, Alva (n)        S2c        12-20-43

NEHLSEN, August Phillip        S2c        8-12-43

NESTEL, William Charles Jr.        S2c        12-23-43

NICHOLS, Harry William Jr.        F3c        8-12-43

NICHOLS, Merle Eugene        S2c        8-12-43

NICOLLS, James Raymond        F3c        8-12-43

NIERENGARTEN, Jerome William        GM1c        7-9-42

NOONAN, John Robert        S2c        12-23-43

NOPPENBERGER, Richard Campbell        FCR3c        6-30-42

O'HAGAN, Bernard Cosgrove        S2c        12-23-43

ORIVELLO, Candido (n)        CK2c(T)        6-30-42

PARUS, Eugene John        Bkr1c        10-6-42

PAYNE, Edwan Almond        F1c        3-15-43

PEASLEE, Randolph Stevens        CWT(PA)        6-30-42

PEER, James Franklin        GM2c        6-30-42

PETERSON, Howard "M"        TM3c        4-11-43

PITTSONBERGER, William Ray        S2c        6-30-42

PHILLIPS, Elmer Harold        S2c        12-20-43

PLUMMER, James William        S2c        12-20-43

PRZYBYSZEWSKI, Alex Joseph        MoMM2c        4-11-43

PURDUE, Kenneth Randall        F1c        6-30-42

RADA, Henry Andrew        GM3c        6-30-42

RASINSKI, Edward Benedict        GM3c        6-30-42

RAY, Hilmon Davis        BM2c        6-30-42

REDDISH, Green Berry        TM3c        6-30-42

REDING, Benton Lee        SoM3c        12-21-43

RICHARDSON, Isaac Burnie        F2c        6-30-42

RICHMOND, Billy Kerr        S1c        6-30-42

ROBIER, Bernard Charles        S1c        12-23-43

ROGERS, Aenos James        SoM2c        6-30-42

ROSEMAN, Hyma (n)        MM2c        8-19-43

RUSSELL, Wilbur Leland        CGM(AA)        2-15-43

SCAGGS, Lewis Monroe        S1c        12-23-43

SCOTT, Robert Warren        CFC(PA)        6-30-42

SCOTT, William (n)        StM3c        12-23-43

SEIM, Warren Jerrold        FCR2c        7-7-42

SETTER, James Frank        MM2c        6-30-42

SHANKSTER, James Luther Jr.        EM2c        4-11-43

SINCLAIR, Thomas (n)        MM2c        6-30-42

SKRZYPIEC, William Casmier        S2c        9-14-43

SLOAN, Harry Harrold        F3c        12-23-43

SMITH, Donald Paul        S1c        7-20-43

SMUDZIN, Walter Stanley        CEM(AA)        6-30-42

SNYDER, George Byron Jr.        F1c        4-11-43

SNYDER, Keith "E"        S1c        12-23-43

SOKOL, Bernard (n)        S1c        12-23-43

SPAIN, Lee (n)        BM2c        6-30-42

SPILLANE, Howard Francis        SM1c        5-15-43

STEADMAN, Roy (n) Jr.        S1c        4-11-43

STEWART, Elmer Earl        CRM(AA)        6-30-42

STEWART, James Franklin        SM3c        6-30-42

STONE, Reed Simmons        F1c        6-30-42

STRICKLAND, Dan (n)        F1c        6-30-42

TAYLOR, Charles William        EM2c        4-11-43

TAYLOR, Jennings Preston        S2c        7-20-43

TERWILLIGER, Wesley Allen        S1c        6-12-43

THOMAS, Henry William        CM3c        6-30-42

THOMPSON, Matthew Paul        WT2c        6-30-42

THOMPSON, Roy Andrew        MM1c        8-19-43

THOMS, Arthur Frederick        S2c        7-23-43

TIGARD, Beverly Finley        F2c        6-30-42

TIPTON, George Perry        MM2c        3-15-43

TOWNER, Delbert Irvin        CWT(PA)        6-30-42

TRAINHAM, James Arthur Jr.        CBM(AA)        9-3-42

VANDEVIER, John Clement Jr.        S1c        4-13-43

VEATCH, Henry Charles        SoM1c        1-14-43

VIEHAUSER, Robert John        MM2c        6-30-42

VOGT, Herman Warren        S1c        4-14-43

WALKER, Edward George        BM2c        6-30-42

WALKER, Nathaniel (n)        StM2c        5-15-43

WALL, Leonard Lavern        S1c        8-30-43

WARD, Frederick George        MM1c        9-15-43

WARFIELD, John Albert        F3c        7-23-43

WESTON, Robert Clarence        FC2c        6-30-42

WILHELM, Frank Steven        GM1c        6-30-42

WILLIAMS, Edward Curtis Jr.        WT2c        7-3-42

WILSON, John Luther        CQM(PA)        5-10-43

WINNIE, George Harold        F1c        8-18-43

WINTER, Thomas Cole Jr.        RT1c        6-30-42

WISEMAN, Frederick (n)        TM1c        9-14-43

WOOLFOLK, William Cecil        S1c        6-20-42

WROBLEWSKI, Marion Stanley        S2c        7-23-43

WUNSCH, George Joseph        S2c        7-23-43

ZIMMERMAN, George (n)        CMM(AA)        6-30-42

Copyright © 2017 USS Fletcher Reunion Group, Inc.