1944

USS Fletcher DD-445 personnel roster 1944


OFFICERS (as of August 1, 1944)

COMDESDIV42

Albert Edmondson JARRELL        Cmdr.        Commanding

John Philip ENGLISH             Lieut.       Staff

Thomas Benjamin HARRIS          Lt(jg)       Staff

Norman Fay DE LA FORET          Lt(jg)       Staff (Temp. Duty)


SHIP'S OFFICERS

John Lee FOSTER                 Lt.Cdr.      Commanding

John Gerard HUGHES              Lt.Cdr.      Executive Officer

Arthur Herbert BRYANT, Jr.      Lieut.       Navigator

Joseph Starke HAMILTON          Lieut.       Communications Officer

Donald Charles SINCLAIR         Lieut.       Gunnery Officer

Arthur Hutchinson MURRAY, Jr.   Lieut.       Engineering Officer

William Hazlett STEIGER         Lt(jg)       Torpedo Officer

Clinton Charles TERNSTROM       Lt(jg)       Assistant Gunnery Officer

Jarrette Paul BANISTER          Lt(jg)       Radar/Sound Officer

William Carroll WOODS           Lt(jg)       Assistant Radar/Sound Officer

Arnold Carl REINERS             Lt(jg)       2nd Division Officer

Clarence De Bruyn SCHIMMEL      Lt(jg)       1st Lt. & Damage Control

Roger Donald SHANK, Jr.         Lt(jg)       Assistant 1st Lt. & Damage Control

Francis Bernard ROSSING         Lt(jg)       Assistant Engineering Officer

Basil Brooks BOWMAN             Lt(jg)       Assitant Communications Officer

David EDER                      Lt(jg)       Medical Officer

Kenneth Hughes OLSEN            Lt(jg)       Supply Officer

Edgar Budd SALSIG               Ensign       Assistant Gunnery Officer

Samuel Roy MORROW               Ensign       Assistant Engineering Officer

Charles Damon CANFIELD          Ensign       Assistant Gunnery Officer

Robert Warren SCOTT             Ensign       Assistant Gunnery Officer

Howeard Francis SPILLANE        Bos'n        Assistant Communications Officer

Morris BALTER                   Elec.        Electrical Officer

Claude James SARGENT            Rad.El.      Assistant Communications Officer


CREW  (as of December 31, 1944)

Name                              Rate         Date Reported Aboard

ACKERMAN, Dewitt Nelson         S1c(FCO)     12-18-44

AGNEW, Clarence (n)             GM3c(T)      6-30-42

ALBERTSON, Albert Rical         S1c          8-19-43

ALBRIGHT, Charles Raymond       S1c          12-20-43

ALECKSON, Paul Robert           F1c          12-23-43

ALIPRANTIS, George (n)          S2c          12-20-43

ALLARD, John William            MM3c         12-23-43

ALLEN, Ray Vaden                Y2c(T)       6-30-42

ALLISON, Howard Ray             F1c          12-23-43

AMBURGY, Guy Edward             S1c          8-19-43

AMENT, Herbert Bernard          GM3c(T)      8-19-43

AMENT, Joseph Henry             FC3c         8-19-43

ANDERSON, Carl (n)              MMC3c(T)     12-23-43

ANDERSON, Douglas Arden         SoM3c        8-10-43

ANDREWS, Frank (n) Jr.          MM3c         12-23-43

ANZELL, Robert James            F1c          12-23-43

APGAR, Neal Dennis              Flc(EM)      7-12-44

APJOK, Andrew (n) Jr.           S1c          5-15-44

APOSTOLOU, George (n)           S2c          12-23-43

ARGABRITE, William Forrest      MM3c(T)      12-23-43

ATKINS, James Louin             CFM(AA)T     6-30-42

AUBREE, Eddy Joe                F1c          2-15-44

BABCOCK, Charles Byron          RdM3c        12-4-42

BACKUS, Lester Burnett Jr.      GM3c         12-4-42

BAKER, William Clint            S2c          5-15-44

BALDRIDGE, Joseph Wayne         S1c          8-14-43

BARNETT, Heber, John            S1c          8-14-43

BARRETT, Edward Joseph Jr.      S1c(FCO)     12-18-44

BEADLES, Arnold Edward          S1c          8-14-43

BEEBE, Donald William           SM2c         6-30-42

BEL, Joseph Warren              CWT(AA)      7-7-42

BENDER, Elmer Charles           EM2c         6-30-42

BENSEN, Albert Munson           SK3c         7-12-44

BERG, Dale Royal                S1c          8-14-43

BERINGER, Paul (n)              FC3c         8-14-43

BERKA, Oliver James Jr.         S1c          8-14-43

BERRINGHAUS, Elmer Junior       EM2c         6-12-43

BERTANI, Louis Frank            S1c          8-14-43

BERTASSO, Louis Read            S1c          8-14-43

BEUGNOT, John Fremont           F2c          8-19-43

BEVANS, Woodrow Wilson          WT3c(T)      12-23-43

BIGELOW, Elmer Charles          WT2c(T)      6-12-43

BINGLE, John Mike               S1c          12-20-43

BLACK, Samuel Bernard           Ck3c(T)      7-14-42

BLANCHETTE, Francis Albert      ScM2c        4-11-43

BLEVINS, Millard (n)            CMM          6-30-42

BLOBNER, William Paul           S1c          12-20-43

BONAPARTE, Amos (n)             F1c          5-15-44

BOOTH, Dean (n)                 MM2c         6-30-42

BOYD, Robert Eugene             F1c          2-15-44

BRANN, Kenneth Eugene           S1c          8-19-43

BRATCHER, Harley James          S1c          5-15-44

BRATTON, Kenneth Wayne          FC2c(T)      6-30-42

BRAYTON, James Alvin            S1c          8-19-43

BRIGGS, John Augustus           GMG3c(T)     6-30-42

BROOKS, Jack Iriwin             S1c          8-19-43

BROOME, Warren Wright           GM3c         6-30-42

BROWN, Earl Warren              RM3c(T)      8-19-43

BROWN, George "U" "L"           S1c          8-19-43

BROWN, Jobe Doyle               EN3c         12-23-43

BROWN, Lancelot Chudley Jr.     F1c          12-23-43

BROWN, Robert Burton            S2c          5-15-44

BRYANT, Ray Eugene              RM3c(T)      8-19-43

BUCHHOLZ, Fred William          S2c          12-20-43

BURPEAU, Rodman Chas. T.        SF1c         6-30-42

BYERS, Edward Franklin          Flc          12-23-43

CALE, Lloyd Melvin              S1c          12-20-43

CALKINS, Forrest Parker         RM3c         12-4-42

CALLAHAN,John Henry Jr.         MM1c         1-18-43

CAMERON, Elliot Ottem           SM3c         5-10-43

CAMPBELL, Lee Arnold            S1c          12-20-43

CANOVA, Charles Vincent         RM2c(T)      8-12-43

CAPES, Walter Delos             MM1c         12-4-42

CARNE, Howard Lewis             TM3c(T)      8-19-43

CARPENTER, Bernard Allen        S1c(B)       5-15-44

CARPENTER, Ross Dudley          RdM1c        12-4-42

CASEY, Whitfield (n)            FC3c         8-18-43

CASTLE, Robert Thornton         Y3c(T)       12-4-42

CATERINO, Charles Umberto       SC3c         7-20-43

CATES, Elmer Ray                Cox(T)       12-4-42

CEBULEWSKI, Stanislaus Casmier  MoMM3c(T)    7-20-43

CEHULIC, John Joseph            S1c          7-20-43

CELLANO, Eugene Nicholas        S1c          7-20-43

CERNIGA, Stephen Ben            S1c          7-20-43

CHAMBERLAIN, Robert Sidney      RdM2c        12-4-42

CHAVEZ, Willie (n)              EM2c(T)      12-4-42

CHERRY, Allen Pearson           Cox          12-4-42

CHESNUTT, Jacob Thomas          RdM1c(T)     11-8-42

CHRISTIAN, Dale Vernon          S1c          12-20-43

CLARK, Charles Elbert           TM3C         3-15-43

CLARK, Leo Charles              MM2c(T)      8-13-43

CLARK, Roger William            RdM3c        7-20-43

CLEMONS, Paul Isaiah            StM1c        12-23-43

CONLON, Thomas Mark             CY           8-12-43

COOPER, Homer Lutral            S1c          12-20-43

CORRELL, William Frederick      F1c          12-23-43

CROW, Richard Earl              F1c          2-15-44

CUMMISKEY, John Thomas          TM1c(T)      6-30-42

CURRAN, Robert Patrick          EM3c(T)      12-23-43

DAHLKE, Donald Herbert          TM2c         6-30-42

DANIEL, Charles William         F1c          2-15-44

DAVIS, Asher Clinton Jr.        CCS(AA)      3-11-43

DAVIS, Daniel Standford         S1c          12-20-43

DAVIS, Wallace Edward           F1c          12-23-43

DAVOLI, Victor John             SC3c(T)      7-23-43

DAWS, Charles Phillip           S1c          7-23-43

DAY, Charles Gordon             F1c          12-23-43

DAYMOND, Lawrence Woodburn      S1c          7-23-43

DELEHANTY, Thomas Joseph        S1c          7-23-43

DICKENSON, Waldo Edward         CRM(AA)      6-30-42

DRAPER, John Merrill            MM2c         6-30-42

DURBIN, Jack Gerold             S1c          6-12-43

EASOM, Benjamin David           F2c          12-18-44

ELDER, Timothy Raymond          GM2c         6-30-42

EPLEY, Woodrow Wilson           SoM2c        12-29-43

EPPS, Rayford Tramel            FCR2c        6-30-42

EVERMAN, Albert Barton          Cox          9-14-43

FALLIS, James Rupert            EM3c(T)      12-23-43

FISHER, Earl Pennington         CRT(AA)T     12-10-42

FIX, Charles Howard             S2c          9-9-44

FORD, Ulyss Reed                BM2c         6-30-42

FOWLER, Lloyd Julian            TM3c         6-30-42

FRINK, Russel George            MM1c         7-15-42

FUNTERA, Felix (n)              St1c         6-30-42

GARDNER, Carl Frederick         Y2c          1-13-43

GAVIN, Ruddy Chester            S1c          5-15-44

GENAURDI, Sam Anthony           S2c          5-15-44

GIESE, Wallace Lawrence         S2c          9-9-44

GIGNAC, Robert Edward           S1c          5-15-44

GODWIN, William Jasper          SC3c         6-30-42

GOUDREAU, James Albert          F2c          9-9-44

GRADDY, Merrill Brooks          S2c          9-9-44

GRAFTON, Robert Jay             S2c          9-9-44

GRANTHAM, Herman Franklin       S2c          9-9-44

GREENLEE, Ralph Elliott         S2c          9-9-44

GREMMINGER, David Frank         WT1c(T)      7-15-42

GUILLIAMS, Harold Theodore      RM3c         6-12-43

GULLICKSON, Daniel Oscar        S1c          1-12-44

GUNTER, Harvey (n)              S1c          9-9-44

GURTNER, William Joseph         WT3c(T)      6-12-43

HAIRSTON, Albert Mitchell       S2c          9-9-44

HAJEK, Rudolph Jay              RM2c         3-11-43

HALL, William Norman            F1c          2-15-44

HAMPTON, Alfred Erastus, Jr.    RdM1c        6-30-42

HARDESTY, Edward Gregg          S1c          12-23-43

HARRELL Frank Tayloe            PhM1c        5-16-44

HARRISON, Charles Francis       MM2c         5-24-43

HAYES, Raines Candler           FC2c         12-11-42

HAYWOOD, Walter William         S1c          9-14-43

HEIM, William George            MM2c         5-24-43

HELKER, Alvin Raymond           F1c          6-12-43

HENDERSON, Jack Darrell         WT3c(T)      6-12-43

HERENE, Michael Joseph          FC2c         7-7-42

HERSBERGER, Harold Wesley       S1c          12-20-43

HICKS, Jeptha Brown             CM(AA)       9-24-43

HIGGINS, Grant Richard          QM3c(T)      12-23-43

HILEMAN, Charles Melven         WT1c         7-7-42

HISKEY, Edward Gene             SM3c         8-30-43

HOLMES, Donald Maxwell          MM1c         7-9-42

HORN, Delbert George            Cox          1-1-43

HORST, Wilbert Theobold         QM3c(T)      12-23-43

HOUK, George Edward             S1c          12-l0-43

HOWELL, Joe Ed                  B3c          7-15-42

JACKSON, Oscar Mont             SC1c(T)      6-30-42

JAMES, Douglas Howard           MM2c         6-30-42

JEFFERY, John Edward, Jr.       WT3c         5-24-43

JENSEN, John Verner             Bkr2c        4-18-43

JENSON, Harold Glenn            BMlc         8-2-44

JONES, Jabie Junior             S1c          12-20-43

JONES, Maurice "H"              GM2c         6-30-42

JUSTICE, Banner (n)             Cox          6-30-42

KANOCZ, William (n)             F2c          12-20-43

KNIPP, Howard Earl              FC1c         12-11-42

KROM, Donald Edward             MaM2c(T)     7-14-42

KRUG, John Martin               CMM(AA)T     6-30-42

LAROCCA, Joseph John            PhM3c        7-22-43

LAZZARO, Robert (n)             WT1c         6-30-42

LEDFORD, Billie George          GM3c         6-30-42

LEVY, Carl Francis              StM1c        8-2-44

LEWIS, Norman Stepp             CB(AA)T      6-30-42

LEWIS, Rudolph Milton           StM1c        3-15-43

LIPOVSKY, Matthew Anthony       SK3c         7-23-43

LOKKEN, Maynard Gerald          SC2c(T)      8-20-43

LOONAN, Robert Arthur           QM2c         8-7-43

LYNCH, Edward Michael           SoM3c        12-21-43

MACE, Stanley Edwin             S2c          5-15-44

MACKIN, Dean Lawrence           S1c          6-30-42

MADDOX, John Eugene             S1c          5-15-44

MARSHALL, Roy Catching          PhM1c(T)     7-22-43

MCCLURE, William Lee, Jr.       Cox          6-3o-42

MCHARGUE, Billie Van            S2c          9-9-44

MCKINNEY, William James, Jr.    QM1c         3-15-43

MELVIN, Robert Paul, Jr.        S2c          9-9-44

MILLS, Joel Arthur              TM3c         4-18-43

MITCHELL, Hobert (n)            S1c          1-1-43

MONTGOMERY, Daniel Edward       MM2c         10-12-42

MORAN, Kenneth Bernard          SF3c         1-1-43

MORROW, Richard Paul            S2c(TM)      11-16-44

MOSSBRUCKER, Nicodemus Peter    S1c          1-1-43

MROZOWSKI, Steven (n)           S1c          8-12-43

MUCHOW, William Alfred          RM3c         4-18-43

MULDOON, George Alfred          SK1c         7-9-42

MURRELL, Charles Ray            S1c          8-12-43

NAPERKOWSKI, Richard John       S1c          8-12-43

NAY, James Albert               S1c          3-22-44

NEAL, Bernard Clay              S1c          8-12-43

NEER, Alva (n)                  S1c          12-20-43

NEHLSEN, August Phillip         S1c          8-12-43

NESTEL,William Charles, Jr.     S1c          12-23-43

NICHOLS, Merle Eugene           S1c          8-12-43

NIERENGARTEN, Jerome William    GM1c         7-9-42

NOONAN, John Robert             S1c          12-23-43

NOPPENBERGER, Richard Campbell  FCR2c(T)     6-30-42

O'HAGAN, Bernard Cosgrove       S1c          12-23-43

ORIVELLO, Candido (n)           Ck1c(T)      6-30-42

PACE, "L" "D"                   S1c          5-15-44

PATTERSON, Robert Burleson      S2c          9-9-44

PEER, James Franklin            GM1c         6-30-42

PERKINS, John Curtis            S2c          12-18-44

PETERSON, Howard "M"            TM2c         4-11-43

PETERSON, Kenneth Eugene        S2c          9-9-44

PHILLIPS, Elmer Harold          F2c          12-20-43

PHILLIPS, Harold Blaine         S2c          9-9-44

PIERCE, Albert Dee              S2c          9-9-44

PIPER, Marlon Aubrey            S2c          9-9-44

PLUMMER, James William          F2c          12-20-43

PRZYBYSZEWSKI, Alex Joseph      MoMM1c       4-11-43

PURDUE, Kenneth Randall         MM2c         6-30-42

RADA, Henry Andrew              GM2c         6-30-42

RAY, Hilmon Davis               BM1c(T)      6-30-42

REDDISH, Green Berry            TM2c(T)      6-30-42

REDING, Benton Lee              SoM3c        12-21-43

RICKETTS, Clarence Holden       S2c          12-18-44

RICKEY, Samuel Junior           S2c          12-18-44

RILEY, Marvin (n)               S2c          12-18-44

ROACH, Clarence Earl            S2c          12-18-44

ROBERSON, John Estil            S2c          12-18-44

ROBERTS, "R" "D"                S2c          12-18-44

ROBIER, Bernard Charles         FC3c(T)      12-23-43

ROBINSON, Everett Loyd          S2c          12-18-44

ROBINSON, Walter Howard         S1c          5-15-44

ROHM, Fred Eugene               S2c          12-18-44

ROMAN, Jose (n)                 S2c          12-18-44

ROMERO, Loyba Joseph            S2c          12-18-44

ROSEMAN, Steven (n)             MM2c         10-12-42

ROUSE, James Dallas             MMlc         8-19-43

ROWE, William Henry             S2c(TM)      11-16-44

RYE, Glenn Milton               S2c(RM)      11-16-44

RUSSELL, Wilbur Leland          CGM(T)       2-15-43

SAUNDERS, Howard Cecil          EM3c(T)      7-12-44

SCAGGS, Lewis Monroe            FC3c(T)      12-23-43

SEIBEL, Lowell Denver           S1c          5-15-44

SETTER, James Frank             MM2c         6-30-42

SHANKSTER, James Luther, Jr.    EM1c(T)      4-11-43

SIMONOVSKI, Chester Adam        S2c          9-9-44

SINCLAIR, Thomas (n)            MM1c         6-30-42

SKRZYPIEC, William Casmier      S1c          1-12-44

SLOAN, Harry Harold             F1c          12-23-43

SMITH, Colton Numfort           S2c          9-9-44

SMITH, Donald Paul              RdM2c(T)     7-20-43

SMITH, Earl Leon                S1c          2-15-44

SMITH, Johnny Givis             S2c          9-9-44

SNYDER, George Byron, Jr.       WT2c(T)      4-11-43

SNYDER, Keith "E"               SK3c(T)      12-23-43

SOKOL, Bernard (n)              S1c          12-23-43

SOWA, Edward Toney              S2c          9-9-44

SPAIN, Lee (n)                  BM1c(T)      6-30-42

STEWART, James Franklin         GM3c         6-30-42

STONE, Reed Simons              WT2c         6-30-42

STRICKLAND, Dan (n)             MM2c         6-30-42

TAYLOR, Charles Willliam        EM1c         4-11-43

TERWILLIGER, Wesley Allen       FC2c(T)      6-12-43

THOMAS, Henry William           CM2c         6-30-42

THOMPSON, Matthew Paul          WT1c(T)      6-30-42

THOMPSON, Roy Andrew            MM1c         8-19-43

TIGARD, Beverly Finley          WT2c         6-30-42

TIPTON, George Perry            MM2c         3-15-43

TOWNER, Delbert Irvin           CWT          6-30-42

TRAINHAM, James Arthur, Jr.     CBM(T)       9-3-42

UBELHOR, Ralph Lewis            RM3c         2-21-43

VANDEVIER, John Clement, Jr.    Cox          4-13-43

VIEHAUSER, Robert Joseph        MM2c         6-30-42

VOGT, Herman Warren             S1c          4-14-43

WALKER, Edward George           BM1c         6-30-42

WALKER, Nathaniel (n)           StM1c        5-15-43

WALL, Leonard Lavern            F1c          8-30-43

WARD, Frederick George          MM1c         9-15-43

WARFIELD, John Albert           F1c          7-23-43

WELLS, Robert Wright            PhM3c        11-16-44

WESTON, Robert Clarence         FCR1c        6-30-42

WILHELM, Frank Steven           GM1c         6-30-42

WILLIAMS, Edward Curtis, Jr.    WT1c         7-3-42

WINNIE, George Harold           MM2c         6-30-42

WINTER, Thomas Cole, Jr.        CRT(AA)      6-30-42

WISEMAN, Frederick (n)          CTM(AA)      9-14-43

WOOLFOLK, William Cecil         Bkr3c        6-30-42

WROBLEWSKI, Marion Stanley      S1c          7-23-43

WUNSCH, George Joseph           Cox(T)       7-23-43

ZIMMERMAN, George (n)           CMM(T)       6-30-42


Enlisted personnel allowance for Commander Destroyer Division 42

HINKSMON, William Townsend      St3c(T)      4-1-44

JONES, Louis Richard            Y2c          4-1-44

RICHARDSON, William Joseph, Jr. SM1c         4-1-44

Copyright © 2017 USS Fletcher Reunion Group, Inc.